Big Basin Water Company

Big Basin Water Company

P.O. Box 197

Boulder Creek, CA

Someone Hached our E-Mail account

If you receive an email from us, call at 831-818-4477 to verify it came from us.

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ORDER

                                      On 09/26/2022 you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes. 

The resent Boil Water Notice has been officially rescinded for upper China Grade and Memory Ln. can safely drink their water without the need of boiling it first. This Boil Water Notice was put in place due to a water outage in our system. This outage was caused a leak repair. When the water came back on the pressure returned.

The Big Basin Water system in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, and/or Santa Cruz County Local Health Jurisdiction, has determined that , through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water. your water is safe to drink. It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water. 

Cancellation of Boil Water Order

                                      On 10/05/2022 you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes. 

The resent Boil Water Notice has officially been rescinded for Unit 3, 333 Hillouse and Middle Kings Hwy. can safely drink their water without the need of boiling prior to drinking. This Boil Water Notice was put in place due to a water outage in our system. This outage was caused by a water leak repair. When the water came back on the pressure returned.   

The Big Basin Water Company Water System in conjunction with the State Water Reources Controk Board and/or Santa Cruz County Local HealthJurisdiction, has determind that, through abatment of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water. Your is safe to drink. It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water.

For more information Call 831-818-4477

Water Utility contact: Jim Moore, Sysytem Operator 831-332-6236

State Water Resources Control Board: 831-655-6939 (Division of Drinking Water)

Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction:831-454-2022 (Santa Cruz County Environmental Health)

Please be aware: We currently are asking all customers to conserve water until further notice. This situation has been ongoing since February of 2021 and our system water level is still concidered or forto be extremely low and overusage may cause an outage. Thank you for your understanding. Still in affect until futher notice. NO outside watering as of 06-15-22

Our system is still in conservation due to a combination of wildfires and lack of rain last winter. Though the conservation is not as strict as it was immediately after the fires please be aware and conscious of the amount of water you are using. We thank you for your assistance and conservation, we are more than happy to answer any questions regarding water usage via email or phone.

It would be greatly appreciated by the Big Basin Water Company family if any and all business questions, concerns, and/or requests go through the bbwater197@yahoo.com email or call one of the phone numbers listed to the right side of this site. This helps us with responding to all customers who contact us. Thank you.

Please refrain from calling any other contact number you may have for Big Basin Water Company that is not listed on this website, these numbers are either outdated or destroyed due to the fire.


We would like to remind all of our customers that it is your responsibility to maintain an unobstructed meter. Please no bushes, low hanging branches or objects of any kind on the meter box. If this is not followed there will be a minimum fee of $50. Thank You

Attention All Customers:

We have now implemented a call center service for our company. As of now any calls will be filtered through the call service and then dealt with accordingly, this goes for all questions or concerns over the phone. You will be instructed to provide your name, phone number, and address when calling the call center. Customers are still welcome and encouraged to email us at bbwater197@yahoo.com with questions, concerns, and issues. If there are any questions regarding this please let us know via email.



















For any questions or concerns regarding system issues/leaks/re connections please contact:

831-332-6236

For any questions or concerns regarding accounts/bill payments please contact:

831-818-4477